toilet deodorant blocks manufacturers

PRIVACY POLICY

Chemitab may share personal information with other group companies to make it easier for customers to apply for accounts or services from these companies.

Chemitab is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, and this document outlines how we intend to deliver all the rights and protections our customers are entitled to.

 Categories Of Personal Information

The nature of the personal information we collect, and where it comes from, will vary but may include:

  • Information we collect from you on applications for credit or other forms such as name, address, telephone numbers (business and private), drivers licence number.
  • Information about your transactions with us, or our affiliates, such as account balances, payment history and account activity.
  • Information we receive from credit bureau reports.
  • Information we collect from providing our services to you.

Purpose Of Collecting Your Information

We will only collect personal information for reasonable business purposes. These purposes may include:

  • Processing an Application for Credit.
  • Evaluating and monitoring credit worthiness.
  • Processing receipts and payments, and servicing customer's accounts.
  • Responding to customers' inquiries about applications, accounts or services.
  • Meeting legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To provide the service/product you have requested.
  • Billing purposes.
  • Trade promotion purposes.
  • Purposes relation to promotion, marketing and operations.
  • Employment purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means. We will not disclose any of the above information to affiliate companies or third parties without your consent save for other Group companies.

Disclosures Of Your Information

In common with many organisations, we keep our costs down by obtaining some routine services from external service providers, and your information may be provided to them on a confidential basis. These disclosures and others to third parties may be for:

  • Regulatory and compliance purposes.
  • Financial and professional advisory services.
  • Updating of credit information to credit bureaus.
  • To provide the service you have requested or to meet the purpose for which it was submitted.
  • If we are required or authorized by law to disclose the information.

Please advise us of any restrictions you wish to place on how your information is used and disclosed. 

Sensitive Information

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information, except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy legislation.

Privacy And Our Website

Each time you visit, we may collect information for statistical purposes to find out how the site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our web site performance. 

Complaints And Disputes

We will investigate all complaints and respond to you within 14 days. If we find a complaint justified, we will promptly resolve it. This is your right under the Privacy Act.

Access

You are entitled under the Privacy Act to access the information an organisation holds about you. We want to make this as simple as possible for you.We will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to that information.

Where a customer establishes that the personal information we hold on them is not accurate, complete, or up to date we will correct our records as necessary.


Contact Us
Phone: +612 9674 9995
Mobile: 0402 144 114
Fax: +612 9674 9992
Email: george@chemitab.com.au
Address: Factory Unit 7 / 14 Anvil Road
Seven Hills, NSW, 2147
© Copyright 2012 - Chemitab      Designed by: Creative Junkyard & Mandala Creative   Developed by: SmartLife Technologies